Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sarasota Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sarasota AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Sarasota Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sarasota FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sarasota Crime Index 41487594.74479.3
 
Sarasota Violent Crimes 5651034.5553.5
Sarasota Murders 47.37
Sarasota Rapes 2342.133.1
Sarasota Robberies 196358.9205.8
Sarasota Aggravated Assaults 342626.2336.5
 
Sarasota Property Crimes 35836560.23906.1
Sarasota Burglaries 8471550.8813.2
Sarasota Larceny/Thefts 248445482601.7
Sarasota Motor Vehicle Thefts 252461.4501.5
 
Sarasota Arsons 1  916.48N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sarasota crime collection area population of 54,617.
  • Sarasota crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sarasota crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sarasota

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sarasota crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sarasota crime level is worse than national average.

 SARASOTA STATISTICS
 Sarasota Population: 15875
 Male Population: 7618
 Female Population: 8257
 Households: 6611
 Median Age: 41
 Average Household Size: 2.4
Sarasota Population
Sarasota Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement